Data Protection and Cookie Policy

LEGAL PRIVACY POLICY for www.applehousetravel.co.uk

We at Applehouse Travel respect the privacy of our visitors and are committed to preserving your online safety by preserving your privacy at anytime you visit or communicate with our site. Our privacy policy has been provided and reviewed by the solicitors at Legal Centre who specialise in online internet contracts.

Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy offers you a thorough explanation regarding your personal data provided to us or any data we may collect from you.

This Privacy Policy is updated from time to time; therefore, it should be reviewed occasionally.

1. Collected Information

We collect your information as follows:

We collect information about you and your traveller preferences, including seat selection, frequent flyer/hotel/car rental programs, and membership numbers and ticketing options. This information is stored in the profile section.

For the reservations process we will ask for your name, email address and other relevant personal information that may be required for us to process your requests and issue tickets. This information will be supplied to travel suppliers where required to comply with APIS or other Immigration or Security situations or government requests where they occur.

We collect the billing address of the credit card that is used to purchase travel, where appropriate. We will collect credit card information including card number, card type, cardholder name, and expiration date, so that the appropriate travel vendors may bill you for travel arranged through the Site.

We may collect information, such as your name and e-mail address whenever you submit a question or suggestion to us or request assistance from us.

2. COOKIES

Please note that in order for us to provide you with optimum service, we use 'Cookies' on our website.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Two types of cookies are used on this web site - session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Cookies allow us to obtain information regarding users of our site which essentially helps us to provide you with a better user experience and tailor our services to your individual needs. We may collect information such as your IP address, online activity, web browser details and online activity. We will not however collect or store any of your passwords or other highly sensitive data.

By using our website with your browser settings adjusted to accept all cookies, we will take this to mean that you want to use our products and services, and that you consent to our use of cookies and other technologies as described in this Policy.

Browser settings: Most browsers have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent. You may elect to reject cookies by adjusting your browser's settings, but doing so will limit the range of features available to the visitor on our site and most other major websites that use cookies.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies
These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Category 4: targeting or advertising cookies
These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Further information
To find out more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

3. Our Use of Your Information

Information stored or collected regarding you helps us improve and offer services you need. The following list contains how we might use your data:

3.1 Any request you make of our site or personnel allows us to use information you provided us with, relating to the products or services we have. We may also send information on products or services you may be interested in, as long as consent has been received.

3.2 Contract Commitments: To meet any Commitment we make to you.

3.3 Changes or Improvements made to the site can warrant use of your information, with regard to notification of such changes.

3.4 An existing customer may be contacted regarding products and services related to any item of previous sale you made on our site.

3.5 We may use data or allow third parties to use information that is not related to goods or services you may be interested in. We or third parties contact you only if consent has been provided by you at anytime, based on information we collected.

3.6 Any new customer can only be contacted by us or third parties if consent has been offered via our site. We only send communications you have consented to.

3.7 Anyone who does not wish to give consent for our site or third party use has the opportunity to decline. Once we receive your withhold for consent we will remove your details from any mailings or third party communications.

3.8 None of the information collected about you will offer identifiable characteristics. Information shared to a third party is statistical only. We will not reveal who you are, only mathematical information about our visitors.

4. Personal Data Storage

4.1 Locations outside the European Economic Area may be used for transferring data we collect about you. These data sites are for storing or processing of your information. The information we share outside the European Economic Area may be shared with staff based on the process and storage of said data. It may include such processes as processing a payment or offering support for your service or product needs. The staff processing or storing information may work for our suppliers outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your data to use you have agreed to this transfer and storage of data. We take all reasonable action to ensure the safety of your personal data in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

4.2Information we are provided will be stored on secure servers. Transaction data is encrypted for your safety.

4.3 You should understand data via online transmission is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee full protection and security data, only that we take all reasonable action to protect information sent to us electronically. Transmission of any data by you is at your own risk. Where applicable you may be given access to sections of our site that require a password. You are responsible for the passwords safety and confidentiality.

5. Information Disclosure

5.1 At times we may disclose personal information to persons in our group. This can include subsidiaries, holding companies, or any other subsidiaries involved in our business, if applicable.

5.2 Third Party disclosure may occur for the following reasons:

  • 5.2.1 Selling any or all of our business to a third party may result in sharing your information.
  • 5.2.2 At any time when we are legally required to we may disclose information about you and your visits to our sites.
  • 5.2.3 To prevent fraud and help in fraud protection in order to reduce credit risk, we may disclose information.

6. Third Party Links

Third party links may be discovered on our site. These third party links have their own privacy policy, which you agree to when you click on the link. We are not responsible nor do we accept responsibility for third party links. Our liability covers us only on our site, and thus we do not accept liability for third party links as we have no control over them.

7. Information Accessibility

We cannot withhold data we collect about you, as per The Data Protection Act 1998. This act provides you with access to any information we may hold on you. If you wish to have access about our data collection on you please pay our fee of £10. The fee covers our costs for processing your request and getting the data to you. Please use the contact details below to formulate your data access request.

8. Contacting Us

Please feel free to contact us with queries, requests, or comments you may have about our Privacy Policy. We welcome any communication via the email address supplied here: sales@applehousetravel.co.uk

Contact us

Just give us a few details and we will call you right back

View Larger Map

Applehouse Travel
32 Dover Street,
Mayfair,
London W1S 4NE

"This would take a few moments. Please wait!" Loading..